Accident Summary Nr: 85595.015 - Employee is struck in head and killed by metal conduit that

Accident Summary Nr: 85595.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1150568.01505/20/2016484110Mcelroy Truckline

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 19, 2016, an employee walked in the vicinity of a flat bed trailer while it was being unloaded by a forklift. Metal conduit fell off the trailer during the unloading process and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Conduit, Falling Object, Head, Metal Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1150568.015 60 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy