Accident Summary Nr: 855940 - Employee dies in hospital from injuries sustained in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103492880 | 06/21/1993 | 5099 | 0 | Hancock Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 16, 1993, Employee #1 climbed to the top of a fuel delivery truck to check the level in the fuel compartments. He fell from the truck and fractured his left femur. He was hospitalized at the McDonough District Hospital, where he underwent surgery to correct the fracture on June 18, 1993. The employee was discovered unresponsive in his hospital room at approximately 1:30 a.m. on June 19, 1993. Attempts to save his life were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead. The doctor who performed the autopsy concluded that Employee #1 died of a massive thrombotic pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103492880 | Fatality | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |