Accident Summary Nr: 855874 - DUMP TRUCK BED FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103303095 | 03/15/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Best Tree Experts Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was apparently trying to repair a control linkage on the hydraulic lift of a dump truck. He raised the body of the dump truck and placed his head and neck between the rails on the body and the truck frame. He had not blocked the body in the raised position, and it fell across the employee's neck and head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103303095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |