Accident Summary Nr: 855874 - DUMP TRUCK BED FELL ON EMPLOYEE'S HEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 855874 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10330309503/15/199307830Best Tree Experts Inc.

Abstract: An employee was apparently trying to repair a control linkage on the hydraulic lift of a dump truck. He raised the body of the dump truck and placed his head and neck between the rails on the body and the truck frame. He had not blocked the body in the raised position, and it fell across the employee's neck and head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, LOCKOUT, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103303095 Fatality Other Occupation not reported