Accident Summary Nr: 855858 - Employee with heart disease dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103301370 | 06/28/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Environmental Control Division, Kraft Food Ingred |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in an asbestos confinement area with elevated temperature, complained of discomfort, exited the area, collapsed, and died. The autopsy determined the cause of death to be severe heart disease. NIOSH guidelines for heat exposure were being followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103301370 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |