Accident Summary Nr: 855841 - Employee suffocates, one injured, in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103304135 | 08/03/1992 | 2041 | 0 | Lauhoff Grain Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a grain bin with the hopper bottom and conveyors open and running. Employee #1 suffocated and died in the draw-down vortex. Employee #2, who was working in the same area, was also pulled into the grain draw-down vortex, but was removed alive through the hopper's bottom opening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103304135 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103304135 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |