Accident Summary Nr: 85584.015 - Employee struck and killed by crucible
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121769.015 | 01/27/2016 | 3341 | 335911 | 69844 - Johnson Controls Battery Group Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 26, 2016, Employee #1 was placing a crucible bridge (metal trough) on top of two crucibles (bowls for molten lead) sitting on a moving Crucible Transfer System, Model H-750b, known as Crucible Train B at Furnace #1 tunnel entrance. The process was known as tapping. The crucible train was composed of four train assemblies, carrying two crucibles on each assembly. The crucible train ran on a train track measuring approximately 255 feet long from the Foundry Area into the Refinery Area. The train assembly was approximately 50 feet wide by 132 inches long by 24 feet high and weighed 4,930 Kg/10,868 lbs. A crucible is a metal bowl designed to transport smelted lead from the Foundry Area to the Refinery Area by the crucible train. The crucible outside diameter was approximately 56.5 feet by 33.5 inches high. The crucible's total width with the crucible ears on both sides was approximately 60 feet. The furnace operators were in the process of cleaning the crucibles prior to the next tap. Crucible Train B was located between Furnace #1's tunnel entrance and the wall opening leading into the Refinery Area. Employee #1 made his way to Furnace #1 tunnel entrance area. The operator started to move Crucible Train B towards Furnace #1's tunnel entrance. Two Brook Crompton pit motors, Model Number: MTR085, with approximately 7.5 horsepower, moved the crucible train back and forth from the Foundry Area to the Refinery Area at a speed of approximately .26 miles per hour. Employee #1 started to place a crucible bridge onto the moving crucible train. The crucible ear struck Employee #1's chest and pulled him in between the crucible ear and Furnace #1's right side tunnel entrance wall. The distance between the right crucible ear to the right side of tunnel entrance wall was approximately 1 inch to 2 inches. Employee #1 was killed from massive blunt chest trauma and cardiac avulsion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1121769.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |