Accident Summary Nr: 855833 - Employee killed in pipeline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103303236 | 10/09/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Murphy Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 9, 1992, Employee #1 was excavating alongside a natural gas pipeline. The line had been installed in 1940 using a presser. The coupling that connected the sections of pipeline was supposed to have been located and welded solid. However, one coupling had been missed and came apart under 624 psi of pressure. The ensuing explosion struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103303236 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |