Accident Summary Nr: 855817 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103494696 | 10/22/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Farmington Pizza Company |
Abstract: Three employees were dismantling three sections of a welded-metal tubular-frame scaffold. One of the employees, who was handling a 28-foot-long aluminum walk board, brought it into contact with a 7620-volt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103494696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |