Accident Summary Nr: 85580.015 - Employee is struck and killed falling container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150406.015 | 05/25/2016 | 562111 | Syracuse Haulers Waste Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 25, 2016, an employee was steadying a steel 2 yard container on the lift-gate of a 2005 Ford F550. The container rolled off the lift-gate while the employee attempted to hold it back. The container fell onto the employee, crushing his head and leg. The employee was killed by trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1150406.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |