Accident Summary Nr: 855791 - Employee dies after striking head while fainting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103494043 | 01/06/1994 | 3531 | 0 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drinking coffee on a coffee break. He had coffee in his mouth and started to laugh, then choked and fainted. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, held for observation, and died 3 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103494043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |