Accident Summary Nr: 855783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN REFRIGERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103303046 | 11/12/1992 | 2026 | 0 | Meadow Gold Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING COUPONS IN TWO TRUCKS SO THAT THEIR REFRIGERATION UNITS COULD BE PLUGGED IN. THE TRUCKS WERE PARKED IN THE REAR OF A PARKING LOT. A GROUND FAULT IN A CAPACITOR IN THE REFRIGERATION UNIT FOR ONE OF THE TRUCKS CAUSED THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103303046 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |