Accident Summary Nr: 85575.015 - Employee is caught between trailer and wheel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150390.015 | 05/26/2016 | 213111 | Arrow Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:07 a.m. on May 26, 2016, an employee was connecting a trailer to a 5th wheel plate by guiding the driver of the truck using a flashlight and hand signals. He was kneeling under the table of casing in order to see the pin of the fifth wheel and the tractor trailer. He was directed by the driver to kneel under the table of casing because it was the safest area. At some point the employee moved from his kneeling position and the driver noticed he was standing and nearer the tractor trailer. The trailer bed slid off the fifth wheel and pinned the employee between the trailer bed and the table of casing. The worker was pinned between the trailer and table and was killed by asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1150390.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |