Accident Summary Nr: 85572.015 - Electrician troubleshooting sign contacts an energized part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150358.015 | 05/24/2016 | 238210 | General Lighting & Sign Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 5, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of electrical contractors and other wiring installation contractors. He was troubleshooting a sign. He was in a crawl space above a drive-thru lane for a pharmacy. A coworker was in an electrical room inside the store. The coworker in the electrical room was turning unlabeled breakers on and off to determine the cause of the problem with the sign. The employee came into contact with energized equipment. and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1150358.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |