Accident Summary Nr: 855718 - Employee dies after falling from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103303061 | 10/20/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Leblanc Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 19, 1993, Employee #1 was working at a height of 100 feet installing a communication tower. He had apparently connected his climber belt to the load line on a gin pole, but the pole toppled from the tower, throwing Employee #1 to the ground and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103303061 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |