Accident Summary Nr: 855692 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP CART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103303111 | 10/12/1993 | 0722 | 0 | Hartung Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was raking beans from a dump cart into a truck trailer. The dump cart contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103303111 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |