Accident Summary Nr: 855585 - Employee killed in fall as grating collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103488433 | 08/06/1991 | 3531 | 0 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove the motor from a roof-mounted exhaust fan. He was working off a grating underneath the fan enclosure; the grating was not a designated work platform. He was not wearing a safety belt or lifeline. The grating collapsed, causing him to fall 28 ft 5 in. and land on a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103488433 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |