Accident Summary Nr: 855569 - BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103489993 | 06/03/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Co. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 50-FOOT-LONG PUMP. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A MOBILE CRANE THAT WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE PUMP. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE GROUND, GUIDING THE PUMP AS IT MOVED ALONG A ROAD ON COMPANY PROPERTY. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 138-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE STANDING NEARER TO THE CRANE RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS FROM THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC ARC AND FIRE THAT OCCURRED NEXT TO HIM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103489993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |