Accident Summary Nr: 855551 - Employee dies after fall from Hi-Jacker unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103304432 | 06/15/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Teepak Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an HVAC unit when he fell a maximum distance of 6 ft 5 in. from a manually-propelled Hi-Jacker work platform unit. During the fall his head struck an electrical panel, causing head trauma. He sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung. He died 8 days later on June 20 at 2:40 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103304432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |