Accident Summary Nr: 855528 - Employee killed when pinned by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103304838 | 05/27/1992 | 5154 | 0 | Excel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone at a hog buying station repairing a John Deere, model 70, rear skid loader. He was under the bucket when it came down and pinned his neck against the machine. The employee died of asphyxia and cerebral anoxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103304838 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |