Accident Summary Nr: 85550.015 - Employee falls and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1150110.015 | 05/24/2016 | 1711 | 238220 | 130210 - Carolina Industrial Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2016, a crew of 4 and the supervisor of the company were tasked with the dis-assembly and relocation of the quality lab. The lab is designed to be moved and its dimensions are 24 feet by 24 feet by 9 feet. The quality lab was located inside the facility. The roof of the lab consisted of metal (tin) panels attached with screws to metal purlins. The purlins are spaced approximately four feet apart. The purlins are 24 inches long, 9 feet thick, and 2 feet wide. The metal panels are attached with screws to the 2 inch side of the purlin. Employee #1 and another employee accessed the roof using a ladder. Employee #1 and another employee were directed by the supervisor of the company to start removing the screws that attached the metal panels to the purlins. The screws of approximately 3 panels had been removed. Employee #1 stepped on one of those panels with the screws removed. The panel buckled and collapsed allowing Employee #1 to fall approximately six feet. Employee #1 landed on a measurement tool sitting on a precision granite calibration table. The measurement tool impaled Employee #1 in the chest causing uncontrollable bleeding that resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1150110.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |