Accident Summary Nr: 85548.015 - Fire fighter is killed when struck and run over by fire truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135371.015 | 03/21/2016 | 9224 | 922160 | 70002 - City Of Conway Public Safety Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 20, 2016, Employee #1 was struck by a Ferrara fire apparatus, Equipment Number F - 25, while retrieving a five (5) inch Firequip, Hydro Flow Large Diameter, fire hose. Employee #1 was responding to a working fire from Fire Station 2 approximately three miles away. Employee #1 was the senior member on Engine 52. The incident commander tasked Engine 52 to lay a hose from a fire hydrant located at another location. When Engine 52 arrived onsite, the Incident Commander stopped Engine 52 and instructed them to lay the hose from the fire hydrant located at the Avenue location. Laying a hose meant running a fire hose from the fire hydrant to the fire. Employee #1 instructed the driver to back the fire truck down the Avenue. The driver checked to make sure the path was clear and started to move the truck in reverse. Employee #1 stepped onto the rear panel board of Engine 52 to grab a hose as the fire truck was moving in reverse. The rear panel board was a 97.5 foot wide by 19 foot deep platform located at the rear of the apparatus. It was designed for fire fighters to step up onto and access the fire hose which is approximately 73 feet above the rear panel board. Employee #1 slipped off the panel board and fell approximately 21.5 feet to the ground. At that point, Engine 52 struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to skull, 1 - 12 ribs, posterior chest, T - 3 sternal plate, pelvic rim, left radius and ulna, lacerations to left and right lungs, and skin avulsion. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135371.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |