Accident Summary Nr: 85538.015 - Employee falls from a beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1149958.015 | 05/20/2016 | 238130 | Alvin Brusseau And Donald Brusseau |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 20, 2016, an employee working on the second floor of a house was installing a beam while standing on a baker's scaffold with a work surface consisting of one piece of metal decking. The work surface was wet due to rain. The beam shifted and the employee tried to catch it, which caused him to slip and fall through a doorway from the second floor to the ground below, striking his head. The employee broke his neck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1149958.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |