Accident Summary Nr: 85537.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85537.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1149938.01505/23/2016238290Casey Brothers Masonry And Restoration

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2016, an employee climbing a ladder fell and fractured his skull. The employee sustained severe brain swelling and was killed from brain damage.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Ladder, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1149938.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: