Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85536.015 - Employee Struck And Crushed By A Dump Truck Is Killed

Accident: 85536.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/23/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1149874.01505/24/2016William Charles Construction Company, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on May 23, 2016, an employee was spotting/directing a six-wheel, du mp body truck, operating in reverse. The dump truck struck and crushed the emplo yee as it was backing up and rolled over his body. Employee #1 was pronounced de ad and sustained multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction vehicle, crushing, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1149874.015 43 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: