Accident: 85536.015 - Employee Struck And Crushed By A Dump Truck Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1149874.015 | 05/24/2016 | William Charles Construction Company, Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on May 23, 2016, an employee was spotting/directing a six-wheel, du mp body truck, operating in reverse. The dump truck struck and crushed the emplo yee as it was backing up and rolled over his body. Employee #1 was pronounced de ad and sustained multiple traumatic injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1149874.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |