Accident Summary Nr: 85505.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when run over by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1136839.015 | 03/28/2016 | 812310 | All Valley Washer Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 26, 2016, an employee was assigned to change the brakes and transmission fluid on a 2005 GMC Yukon. The employee was washing the engine compartment and entered the vehicle to move it.The employee exited the vehicle, entered the shop to retrieve a piece of cardboard and proceeded to go underneath the vehicle. The vehicle shifter was stuck in park. The employee pulled the shifter cable underneath the vehicle to release the gear. The vehicle rolled down the loading dock and the employee was run over. The vehicle went over the employee mid section and chest. Employee suffered multiple body injuries from the vehicle running over him and was killed. The vehicles front wheels were parked on the loading dock slope and the angle was approximately 6 degrees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1136839.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |