Accident Summary Nr: 85500.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branch and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1131617.015 | 03/10/2016 | 237990 | Environmental Quality Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 10, 2016, an employee and coworkers were in the process of taking a 90-ft "Poplar" Tree down with an excavator. While the tree was being taken down, all workers were standing behind the excavator. The tree was to come down to the right of the excavator. The employee crossed the bridge and was standing to the left of the excavator when the tree started to come down towards him and one of the upper branches struck him in the back of the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1131617.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |