Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85499.015 - Worker Is Crushed And Killed By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 85499.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143299.01504/27/2016237110Transamerican Underground, Lllp.

Abstract: At 1:51 a.m. on April 26, 2016, a worker was serving as a spotter for a coworker who was operating an excavator at a pipeline construction site. During operatio n, a rigid chain wrench located on top of a tool box that was resting on the equ ipment fell and became lodged up against the block of the excavators hydraulic hoses. The chain wrench measured 18 inches long and weighed 10 pounds. As the op erator rotated the boom to return it to center, the worker attempted to remove t he wrench from the hydraulic hose block. The wrench sheared approximately four h ydraulic hose bolts, causing hydraulic fluid and oil to leak from the hoses. The leak resulted in hydraulic failure and the bucket crushed and killed the worker .

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crushing, equipment failure, leak, pipeline
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1143299.015 19 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: