Accident Summary Nr: 85499.015 - Worker Is Crushed And Killed By Excavator Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1143299.015 | 04/27/2016 | 237110 | Transamerican Underground, Lllp. |
Abstract: At 1:51 a.m. on April 26, 2016, a worker was serving as a spotter for a coworker who was operating an excavator at a pipeline construction site. During operatio n, a rigid chain wrench located on top of a tool box that was resting on the equ ipment fell and became lodged up against the block of the excavators hydraulic hoses. The chain wrench measured 18 inches long and weighed 10 pounds. As the op erator rotated the boom to return it to center, the worker attempted to remove t he wrench from the hydraulic hose block. The wrench sheared approximately four h ydraulic hose bolts, causing hydraulic fluid and oil to leak from the hoses. The leak resulted in hydraulic failure and the bucket crushed and killed the worker .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1143299.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |