Accident Summary Nr: 85497.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148903.015 | 05/18/2016 | 238120 | Bmb Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2016, an employee was laying out roof panels on top of the insulation in preparation for final installation of the roofing panels. The worker was wearing a fall protection harness but was not tied off to the anchor point when he fell approximately 30 ft. The employee was killed from extensive fractures to his face and skull as well as a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1148903.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |