Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85492.015 - Employee Is Found Unconscious And Nonresponsive At Worksite

Accident Summary Nr: 85492.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1149342.01505/23/2016336611Sienna Shipyard, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on May 22, 2016, Employee #1 was performing welding activities insi de the Kirby Barge 28171. Another employee found Employee #1 slumped over the s ide of the barge deck edge, backwards and unconscious. The employee apparently died due to hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: barge, cardiovasc disease, heart attack, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1149342.015 57 M Fatality Welders and cutters