Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85491.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Engulfed In A Grain Bin

Accident: 85491.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/18/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1149329.01505/19/2016Prinz Grain & Feed

At 3:45 p.m. on May 18, 2016, Employee #1 was cleaning a grain bin at a feed mil l manufacturer. He was inside of a grain bin standing on a plank which was appr oximately 11 inches wide x 8 feet long, approximately 3-4 feet above a gravity f ed hopper. Employee #1 was chipping away at grain that was crusted along the sid es of the grain bin. Employee #2 went into the grain bin to relieve Employee #1 and passed Employee#1 as he exited the grain bin. Employee#1 stayed at the door of the grain bin acting as an attendant. Employee #3 then came up to the grain bin and assumed attendant duties as Employee #1 left the area to check on other clean-up activities. Employee #3 then relieved Employee #2 and began to resume chipping away at the crusted grain on the sides. The grain suddenly collapsed on Employee #3 while inside of the bin. Employee #3 was engulfed in grain and was retrieved from the engulfment. Employee # 3 died from fatal injuries due to asp hyxiation and crushing.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushing, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1149329.015 52 M Fatality