Accident Summary Nr: 85467.015 - Employee struck by motor vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1149024.015 | 05/19/2016 | 1799 | 238990 | 130175 - Stay Alert Safety Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2016, two employees were dismantling a lane closure along a major interstate highway. While removing the last remaining temporary sign, both employees were struck by a motor vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken right leg and severely lacerated right arm and Employee #2 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1149024.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1149024.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |