Accident Summary Nr: 85461.015 - Farmworker Dies from Possible Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148975.015 | 05/18/2016 | 111219 | Mcclure Properties, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 17, 2016, a worker was picking tomatoes. Upon completion of the day's work, the worker was sitting in the company bus prior to being transported to his hometown. He complained of the heat, for which he was given an ice pack and some fluids to cool his body temperature. His symptoms did not change and he died soon after. It was suspected that the worker died from heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1148975.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |