Accident Summary Nr: 85453.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower over turns and catches fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148897.015 | 05/19/2016 | 115310 | U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 18, 2016, an employee was operating a lawn mower. The employee drove the mower down the embankment. The mower overturned and caught fire, causing severe burns and resulting in the his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1148897.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |