Accident Summary Nr: 85374.015 - Worker taking down cellular tower is electrocuted when boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1148336.015 | 05/16/2016 | 1799 | 238990 | 130147 - Ron Haugen |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on May 16, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of specialty trade contractors. He and some coworkers were working at a site where an old cellular tower had been dismantled on Sunday, May 15, 2016, the day before. The tower had already been removed and hauled away for scrap at the time of the incident. The workers were pulling up 2.4-meter by 4.9-meter (8-foot by 16-foot) wooden mats, similar to pallets. The mats had been used as a makeshift road to let a Mantex 30100 boom truck to access a fenced-in area. The workers had initially dragged the mats into place using a pickup truck. The workers elected to use the boom truck to remove the mats. There was an overhead power line some 5.5 to 6.1 meters (18 to 20 feet) above them. It was energized at 13.2 kV. The truck's boom was raised and near the overhead power line. Extending from the boom was a cable with a hook. The employee was holding the hook. He moved it a few meters or feet laterally. It came into contact with a phase conductor. The employee was electrocuted. A coworker was standing a few meters or feet away ready to place a sling on the hook. He was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1148336.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |