Accident: 85362.015 - Excavator Operator Is Killed When Tree Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1134267.015 | 03/22/2016 | Southwest Transport Co. |
At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 22, 2016, an operator of an excavator was c learing trees and brush from a drainage ditch to level and install a drain pipe. A tree fell on the cab of the excavator he was driving. The operator sustained head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1134267.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |