Accident Summary Nr: 85362.015 - Excavator operator is killed when tree falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1134267.015 | 03/22/2016 | 237990 | Southwest Transport Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 22, 2016, an operator of an excavator was clearing trees and brush from a drainage ditch to level and install a drain pipe. A tree fell on the cab of the excavator he was driving. The operator sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1134267.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |