Accident Summary Nr: 85361.015 - Worker is struck by Shackle and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1148200.015 | 05/18/2016 | 562910 | Headwaters Plant Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 17, 2016, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working to pull a KOMATSO PC 350 hydraulic excavator from a landfill. The excavator was submerged in mud. As Employee #1 was operating a KOMATSO dozer, model number D65EX-15EO, three separate nylon straps were attached to the submerged excavator using a 1 1/2 17T Crosby shackle that was then affixed to the dozers bucket with another 1 1/2 17T Crosby shackle. When tension was applied, one of the nylon straps broke free from the shackle attached to the excavator, causing the shackle to fly into the back window of Employee #1's dozer cab. Employee #1 was struck on his torso and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1148200.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |