Accident Summary Nr: 85349.015 - Employee falls into tank and is asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 85349.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1109252.01511/27/2015286532513269724 - Sun Chemical Corporation

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on November 25, 2015, a temporary employee was using a metal sample rod to retrieve a sample from a 10,000 lb powder pigment steel blending tank under a nitrogen blanket. The employee was standing on a 38 inch high mobile ladder platform with a landing of 16 inches by 17 inches and approximately 14 inches from the manway top of the 69 inch high tank. The employee was assisted by a coworker who was also a temporary hire. A sampling rod was provided with an attached plastic quart sized cup to fill and then pour into a larger gallon jar to take to the quality lab for analysis. After retrieving enough sample to fill the gallon jar, the employee accidently dropped the equipment into the tank. The employee reached through the open manway with both arms, put his head in the opening and positioned his foot through the railing on the mobile ladder platform for leverage. The employee fell half way into the tank and could not be pulled out by his coworker. The cause of death was asphyxia due to oxygen deficient atmosphere. The oxygen in the tank was estimated to be in the normal process operating range of about 7-8% from the nitrogen blanketing.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1109252.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported