Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85342.015 - Employee Installing Fence Is Struck And Killed By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 85342.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1110525.01511/19/2015238910Jon M. Hall Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 19, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction site development company, was helping to install a silt fence near a pond. The rear of a truck, as it rounded a turn, struck and ran over her. Employee #1 was kil led.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, fence, installing, run over, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1110525.015 54 F Fatality Construction laborers