Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 85341.015 - Worker Falls 20 Feet To His Death

Accident: 85341.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1147797.01505/16/2016Owens Brockway Glass

At 11:40 a.m. on May 16, 2016, a worker was repairing a materials elevator conve yor in a batch house. After loosening the head pulley of the elevator, he used a n endless manlift to descend to the basement level to repair a broken tail shaft . As the worker descended, he fell 20 feet from the second floor, struck the bas ement floor and was killed.

Keywords: elevator, fall, fall protection, repair, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1147797.015 57 M Fatality Electricians