Accident: 85341.015 - Worker Falls 20 Feet To His Death
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1147797.015 | 05/16/2016 | Owens Brockway Glass |
At 11:40 a.m. on May 16, 2016, a worker was repairing a materials elevator conve yor in a batch house. After loosening the head pulley of the elevator, he used a n endless manlift to descend to the basement level to repair a broken tail shaft . As the worker descended, he fell 20 feet from the second floor, struck the bas ement floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1147797.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians |