Accident Summary Nr: 85324.015 - Worker is Struck in head by Falling Machinery and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147821.015 | 05/13/2016 | 424590 | Douglass W. King Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 13, 2016, Employee #1 was overseeing Employee #2 operating a forklift to move an approximately 2,000 pound bag of seed to be processed and dispensed into an 18-wheeled trailer. As Employee #2 maneuvered the forklift with the bag of seed resting on its forks, he had difficulty seeing his surroundings. The forks of the forklift hit an auger that was next to the one in operation, causing it to fall and strike Employee #2 in the head. Employee #2 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147821.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |