Accident Summary Nr: 85322.015 - Worker Falls from Powered Platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147823.015 | 05/13/2016 | 722511 | Hard Rock Cafe International (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 13, 2016, a worker was working from a Genie Personnel lift to remove and install advertising banners on the side of the building. After raising the lift to a height of 9.5 feet, its platform fell away from the building, causing the worker to fall to the ground. The worker was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated and died three days later. The incident investigation revealed that only two of the four outriggers were in use and were not installed properly with the outriggers set parallel to the building and not pinned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147823.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |