Accident Summary Nr: 85317.015 - Employee struck by roadway paving sweeper is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147717.015 | 05/13/2016 | 237310 | Halifax Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 13, 2016, an employee was standing in the shutdown inside-left northbound lane, wearing a high visibility vest, flagging traffic with an MUTCD approved orange flag at the intersection crossover. The employee, who had flagged the last vehicle across the median at the intersection, was walking with a power sweeper (Tennant Centurion GMC T7500 chassis power sweeper), which backed up, struck, ran over and trapped the employee underneath. The employee was killed from asphyxia as a result of multiple blunt force injuries, including contusions, abrasions, lacerations, fractured head, neck, spine, chest, upper and lower extremities. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1147717.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |