Accident Summary Nr: 85311.015 - Worker is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147611.015 | 05/16/2016 | 336611 | Starbound L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 15, 2016, a worker was conducting electrical work for a vessel. After he pulled a 24 volt DC communication wire from the main distribution power panel of a vessel, he fashioned a coil that was set outside the power panel. For an unknown reason, the worker then climbed inside the main distribution panel, which had been energized, and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147611.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |