Accident: 85296.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Lgp Dozer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1133990.015 | 03/21/2016 | Ford Construction Company |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 19, 2016, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a hydraulic leak on a CAT D6K LGP dozer. He was going to insert timbers underneath the rear of the tracks to increase the ground clearance. Employee #1 was standi ng at the rear of the CAT D6K LGP dozer. Employee #2 was at the controls of a C AT 325DL tracked excavator. He was going to lift the rear of the CAT D6K LGP do zer with a wire rope sling and the CAT 325DL tracked excavator's bucket. As Emp loyee #2 was opening the front window of the CAT 325DL tracked excavator, his co at pocket or sleeve actuated the left joystick controller moving the stick forwa rd until it crushed Employee #1 between the bucket and the rear of the CAT D6K L GP dozer. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to the head and upper body and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1133990.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |