Accident Summary Nr: 85290.015 - Worker is Hit and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147380.015 | 05/13/2016 | 488490 | Municipio De Aguada |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 11, 2016, a worker was run over by a backing truck. The coworker who was operating the truck, did not realize that the worker was located at the rear of the truck. The worker died as a result of internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1147380.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |