Accident Summary Nr: 85265.015 - Employee dies from combustible liquid fire and burns

Accident Summary Nr: 85265.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 05/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1147182.01505/09/2016236220Bilfinger Westcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 6, 2016, an employee was involved in the removal of a 4 inch line that was labeled non-condensable gas. As the pipe was being removed on one end, ethyl-alcohol spilled out of the pipe. The alcohol splashed on the employees pants in the process. The alcohol spilled out and ended up going through the scaffolding and through the grated flooring to the second floor. Two welders were welding on the second floor and ignited a fire. The fire went up through the floors to the six floor where the employee involved in the pipe removal was working and the employee was severely burned. On Saturday, May 7, 2016 the employee died from severe burns.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1147182.015 38 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices