Accident Summary Nr: 85256.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1147096.015 | 05/11/2016 | 238120 | Gulf Shore Erectors Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 11, 2016, an employee operated a forklift to remove a traile r from the crane mat. The forklift overturned and fell on employee. The employee was killed from the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1147096.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |