Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85256.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 85256.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1147096.01505/11/2016238120Gulf Shore Erectors Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 11, 2016, an employee operated a forklift to remove a traile r from the crane mat. The forklift overturned and fell on employee. The employee was killed from the accident.

Keywords: construction vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1147096.015 37 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: