Accident Summary Nr: 85255.015 - Employee killed by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147108.015 | 05/11/2016 | 238130 | Alejandro Otero |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 11, 2016, an employee was installing exterior overhang truss. The employee and coworker were working from a fabricated wooden trash box placed on the forks of a rough terrain forklift. The box tilted from the center of gravity and the employee fell to the ground and was struck by the wooden box. The employee was killed from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147108.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |