Accident Summary Nr: 85250.015 - Worker Dies from Hypertensive Pontine Hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146750.015 | 05/12/2016 | 111940 | Melvin T Wheeler & Sons |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 11, 2016, a worker was cutting hay with farm equipment when he suffered a hypertensive pontine hemorrhage, resulting in his death. The worker was found dead in the cab of the farm equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1146750.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |