Accident Summary Nr: 852459 - Employee killed when caught in saw pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 852459 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301733108/24/198834620Presrite Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cutting saw that could be set to operate in either manual or automatic mode. When he went behind the saw to clean up the accumulation of metal chips around the saw blade guard and conveyor belt, Employee #1 was caught in the pinch point between the indexing clamp mechanism and the blade guard. Employee #1 was killed. The power was not locked out nor was there a pinch point guard.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103017331 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported