Accident Summary Nr: 852459 - Employee killed when caught in saw pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103017331 | 08/24/1988 | 3462 | 0 | Presrite Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cutting saw that could be set to operate in either manual or automatic mode. When he went behind the saw to clean up the accumulation of metal chips around the saw blade guard and conveyor belt, Employee #1 was caught in the pinch point between the indexing clamp mechanism and the blade guard. Employee #1 was killed. The power was not locked out nor was there a pinch point guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103017331 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |